More join road to Commonwealth Games glory

(extract courtesy of ACGA Media)

More athletes have today been added to the list of nominations to the Australian athletics team bound for the 2010 Commonwealth Games in New Delhi, India, in October.

Marathon runner Lisa Flint will join Olympic and world championships representative Lisa Weightman, who earned automatic nomination to the team following her top-20 finish at the IAAF world championships in Berlin, Germany, last year, on the road to Delhi for the 19th edition of the Commonwealth Games.

Also added to the team in today’s latest round of nominations is emerging race walker Jessica Rothwell, who placed ninth at this month’s IAAF World Race Walking Cup to secure the last remaining walks berth up for grabs.

Athletics Australia Chairman of Selectors Peter Fitzgerald said the new crew of marathon athletes nominated to the team had shown great potential in recent months.

Joining Weightman in the women’s event will be reigning national marathon champion Lisa Flint, who took out last year’s Australian title with a new personal best time of 2:34.08 in Melbourne in October.

Fitzgerald said selectors were hopeful of seeing the tradition of success in women’s marathon running at the Commonwealth Games continue in New Delhi.

“We have a tradition of consistent success in the marathon and with Lisa Weightman’s terrific personal best in Nagano (JPN, 2:28.48) last month we would be hoping that she wins a medal and might even start favourite depending on the entry list,” he said.

“Lisa Flint is a bit of an unknown, it’s her first international event and again, with our women’s history in the event, anything could be possible for her.”

Also added to the team in the latest round of nominations is race walker Jessica Rothwell, who made a successful return to competition from injury this month to place ninth at the IAAF World Race Walking Cup in Chihuahua, Mexico.

Rothwell, a former world junior championships and two-time World Race Walking Cup representative, will join 2009 world championships teammates Claire Tallent and Cheryl Webb over the women’s 20km course when competition gets under way in New Delhi in October.

“For a long time Jess has been regarded as having real potential going forward and the selectors had no hesitation in nominating her to the team,” Fitzgerald said.

Today’s nominations take the total number of athletes submitted to the Australian Commonwealth Games Association for inclusion in the national team to 74. The final Australian athletics team is expected to feature up to 90 athletes when final nominations are announced.

Australian Women’s Athletic Team

Women (29)

100m: Melissa Breen (19, ACT)

5000m: Eloise Wellings (27, NSW)

10,000m: Wellings

100m hurdles: Hayley Butler (26, NSW), Sally Pearson (nee McLellan, 23, Qld)

400m hurdles: Lauren Boden (21, ACT)

Marathon: Lisa Flint (25, NSW), Lisa Weightman (31, Vic)

High jump: Ellen Pettitt (24, WA)*, Petrina Price (26, NSW)

Pole vault: Amanda Bisk (24, WA), Alana Boyd (26, WA), Liz Parnov (16, WA)

Shot put: Joanne Mirtschin (29, ACT)

Discus throw: Dani Samuels (22, NSW)

Hammer throw: Karyne di Marco (32, NSW), Bronwyn Eagles (29, NSW), Gabrielle Neighbour (26, Vic)

Javelin throw: Kimberley Mickle (25, WA), Kathryn Mitchell (27, Vic)

20km walk: Jessica Rothwell (20, Vic), Claire Tallent (28, SA), Cheryl Webb (33, NSW)

T37 100m: Jodi Elkington (16, Vic)

T54 1500m: Christie Dawes (23, NSW)

F32-34/52/53 shot put: Louise Ellery (33, Vic), Brydee Moore (19, Vic)

4x400m relay: Jody Henry (25, WA), Tamsyn Lewis (31, Vic), Pirrenee Steinert (25, NSW)

* Nomination pending fitness