Matildas announce 20 player squad to compete for a place at Olympics

Westfield Matildas Head Coach Tom Sermanni today announced his 20-player squad who will depart next week for China to compete for a place at the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Returning to the squad are experienced pair Sarah Walsh and Thea Slatyer who have both battled back from injuries that kept them out of the FIFA Women’s World Cup in Germany.

Aivi Luik also returns after narrowly missing out on a spot on the plane to Germany and comes in for injured Brisbane Roar team mate Lauren Colthorpe who has a knee injury.

Ellyse Perry, Leena Khamis and Casey Dumont also missed selection in the reduced 20-player squad.

“Again it has been a difficult decision in selecting the squad,” said Sermanni.

“We have a large and talented squad and when you can only select 20 players for an 11 day, five match tournament you need to be very balanced in the selection process.

“The flexibility of the playing group given the number of games we have to play over a very short period is key.

“Both Thea and Walshy bring special qualities to the squad and now they are fully fit will give us the added bonus through their extensive experience and knowledge of playing big matches in Asia.”

Australia’s road to the Olympics begins next month in Jinan, China, in a gruelling six team, 11 day round robin tournament with the top two teams progressing to the 2012 London Olympic Games.

The Westfield Matildas play AFC Women’s Asian Cup runners-up DPR Korea in their opening match on September 1 at the Jinan Olympic Sports Centre.

 

Westfield Matildas FIFA Women’s World Cup 2011 squad

Name                           Caps                            Age                   Club

Teigen Allen                  9 (0)         2010-2011      17                    Sydney FC

Laura Alleway                4 (0)         2010-2011      21                    Brisbane Roar

Melissa Barbieri             80 (0)       2002–2011     31                     Melbourne Victory

Tameka Butt                  23 (1)       2007–2011     19                     Brisbane Roar

Kim Carroll                    44 (2)       2005–2011     23                     Brisbane Roar

Lisa De Vanna               71 (25)     2004–2011     26                     Brisbane Roar/magicJack

Caitlin Foord                 5 (1)         2011              16                     Sydney FC

Heather Garriock           125 (20)   1999–2011     28                     Sydney FC/LdB Malmo

Elise Kellond-Knight      25 (0)       2007–2011     20                     Brisbane Roar

Samantha Kerr              18 (3)       2009–2011     17                     Perth Glory

Aivi Luik                        12 (0)       2010-2011      25                     Brisbane Roar

Collette McCallum         68 (11)     2005–2011     25                     Perth Glory

Clare Polkinghorne        49 (2)       2006–2011     22                     Brisbane Roar

Sally Shipard                57 (4)       2004–2011     25                     Canberra United

Kyah Simon                  29 (7)       2007–2011     19                     Sydney FC

Thea Slatyer                  46 (2)       2002-2010      27                     Uncontracted

Servet Uzunlar               26 (1)       2008–2011     21                     Sydney FC

Emily van Egmond        8 (1)        2010-2011      17                     Canberra United

Sarah Walsh                  62 (29)     2004-2010      27                     Sydney FC

Lydia Williams               26 (0)       2005–2011     23                     Canberra United

 

Head Coach: Tom Sermanni

Assistant coach: Spencer Prior

GK coach: Paul Jones

Doctor: James Ilic

Physiotherapist: Kate Beerworth

Assistant physio: Lauren Cramer

Kit manager: Robert Bird

Team Manager: Jo Fernandes

Media Officer: Fiona Crawford

 

 

Team

GP

W

D

L

GF

GA

+/-

Pts

AUSTRALIA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

CHINA P.R.

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

DPR KOREA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

JAPAN

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

KOREA REP

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

THAILAND

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

#

Date

Match

Venue

Result

1

01 September 2011 15:30

JAPAN-THAILAND

Shandong Sports Center

2

01 September 2011 19:00

CHINA P.R.-KOREA REP

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

3

01 September 2011 15:30

DPR KOREA-AUSTRALIA

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

4

03 September 2011 19:00

CHINA P.R.-DPR KOREA

Shandong Sports Center

5

03 September 2011 15:30

AUSTRALIA-THAILAND

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

6

03 September 2011 19:00

KOREA REP-JAPAN

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

7

05 September 2011 15:30

KOREA REP-DPR KOREA

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

8

05 September 2011 15:30

JAPAN-AUSTRALIA

Shandong Sports Center

9

05 September 2011 19:00

THAILAND-CHINA P.R.

Shandong Sports Center

10

08 September 2011 19:00

AUSTRALIA-CHINA P.R.

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

11

08 September 2011 15:30

THAILAND-KOREA REPUBLIC

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

12

08 September 2011 15:30

DPR KOREA-JAPAN

Shandong Sports Center

13

11 September 2011 19:00

JAPAN-CHINA P.R.

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

14

11 September 2011 15:30

THAILAND-DPR KOREA

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

15

11 September 2011 15:30

KOREA REPUBLIC-AUSTRALIA

Shandong Sports Center