Australian Commonwealth Games Association names swimmers for Delhi

(extract courtesy of ACGA Media)

The ACGA today announced the final list of swimmers for the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi (October 3-14) following last week’s Pan Pacific Championships, with 31 members of the 52-strong team set to make their Commonwealth Games debut for Australia.

Seven-time Commonwealth Games gold medallist Leisel Jones will join comeback sensation Geoff Huegill, and Ashley Callus who will be heading to his fourth Games, while Queensland teenagers Yolane Kukla and Jayden Hadler will be the youngest on the team.

Emily Seebohm, a dual silver and gold medallist at the Pan Pacific Championships in California last week will compete at her first Commonwealth Games.

The following swimmers have been added to the squad which was originally selected in March, based on their performances at the Pan Pacific Championships – Melissa Gorman, Grace Loh, and Tessa Wallace.

Swimming Australia Head Coach Leigh Nugent says everything this year has been geared towards the Commonwealth Games and performing well in India.

“Australia has a fantastic tradition at the Commonwealth Games and with the swim team getting the chance to compete at the start of the Games, we know we have a responsibility to start well,” said Nugent.

“This is a strong team and a team that is looking forward to competing well in Delhi.”

“The Pan Pacs in California were a great hit out for the majority of the team, and the athletes and coaches now know exactly what they need to work on and fine tune, to be at their best come October 4 when we start the meet in Delhi.”

ACGA Chief Executive Officer Perry Crosswhite said,

“We are very pleased with the swimmers nominated for the team. The group is a good mix of experience and youth and we expect that they will again be our most successful sport at the Games.”

The Commonwealth Games swimming squad will hold a training camp in Kuala Lumpur from September 25 to September 30 before flying in to Delhi for the Commonwealth Games.

Fast Facts:

Yolane Kukla will turn 15 five days before the Games and will be the youngest female, while the oldest female will be 26-year-old Sarah Katsoulis.

The Commonwealth Games swimming squad includes seven Parasport swimmers who will contest six Parasport swimming events on the Commonwealth Games swimming program

The swimming component of the Commonwealth Games will consist of a six-day meet starting on Monday 4 October and finishing on Sunday 9 October.

Heats at the Commonwealth Games will start at 0900 Delhi time with finals from 1600

The 2006 Australian swim team at the Commonwealth Games won a total of 53 medals (19 gold, 18 silver and 16 bronze).

2010 Australian Commonwealth Games Swim Squad

Bronte Barratt, 21 (Brisbane, QLD) – won gold (4x200m free) and bronze (400m free) at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

Ellie Cole, 18 (Melbourne, VIC) – will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Sophie Edington, 25 (Loxton, SA) – won three gold medals at the Melbourne Commonwealth Games

Felicity Galvez, 25 (Sydney, NSW) – won silver (200m fly) at the Melbourne Commonwealth Games

Katie Goldman, 18 (Gold Coast, QLD) – will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Melissa Gorman, 24 (Brisbane, QLD) – won silver (800m free) at the Melbourne Commonwealth Games

Marieke Guehrer, 24 (Melbourne, VIC) – an Athens Olympian who will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Samantha Hamill, 19 (Sunshine Coast, QLD) – a Beijing Olympian competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Belinda Hocking, 20 (Wangaratta, VIC) – a Beijing Olympian competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Leisel Jones, 24 (Melbourne, VIC) – will be competing at her third Commonwealth Games – (2002, three gold) (2006, four gold)

Sarah Katsoulis, 26 (Melbourne, VIC) – was seventh in 50m breaststroke at the 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games

Yolane Kukla, 14 (Brisbane, QLD) – will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Grace Loh, 19 (Melbourne, VIC) – will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Samantha Marshall, 19 (Sydney, NSW) – will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Alice Mills, 24 (Brisbane, QLD) – competing at her third Commonwealth Games (2002, 1 gold) (2006, one gold, three bronze)

Meagen Nay, 21 (Brisbane, QLD) – will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Kylie Palmer, 20 (Brisbane, QLD) – was fifth in the 400m freestyle at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

Leiston Pickett, 18 (Gold Coast, QLD) – will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Jessicah Schipper, 23 (Brisbane, QLD) – won three gold and one silver at the 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games

Emily Seebohm, 18 (Brisbane, QLD) – a Beijing Olympian who will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Tessa Wallace, 16 (Caloundra, QLD) – will be competing at her first Commonwealth Games

Annabelle Williams, 21 (Gold Coast, QLD) – won bronze at the 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games

Head Coach

Leigh Nugent (Melbourne, VIC)

National Paralympic Coach

Brendan Keogh (Brisbane, QLD)

Coaches

Glenn Baker (Gold Coast, QLD) Michael Bohl (Brisbane, QLD) Matthew Brown (Brisbane, QLD) Graeme Carroll (Canberra, ACT) Dennis Cotterell (Gold Coast, QLD) John Fowlie (Canberra, ACT) Michael Palfrey (Brisbane, QLD) Brian Stehr (Noosa, QLD)

Grant Stoelwinder (Sydney, NSW) Rohan Taylor (Melbourne, VIC) Stephan Widmer (Brisbane, QLD)